First Deputy Public Advocate Calls For Nypd Disciplinary Reform At Ccrb Hearing
[…] For these reasons, in my office's review of would like to propose the following:

First, although the New York Administrative Code gives the police commissioner discretion in determining whether or not a police officer has violated the "rules" established in the NYPD patrol guide, we have seen several instances where the Police Commissioner has determined that NYPD officer's actions against protestors were not a violation of the NYPD guidelines. I recommend the Police Commissioner, in accordance with section 14-115 of the civil service code, in addition to determining whether a police officer has violated the rules, also determines whether the actions of said officer has, per the law, engaged in "conduct injurious to the public peace or welfare, or immoral conduct or conduct unbecoming [of] an officer." For example, using an NYPD car to run over protests may be immoral even if it did not violate the use of force guidelines.