September 23rd, 2020Press Release
[…] The hearing was convened after the NYPD released a new disciplinary matrix to formalize response to officer misconduct.
He highlighted the recent movement for change and the city and nationwide protests, as well as the response by law enforcement. Citing instances of misconduct not explicitly enumerated, he argued that "We have seen several instances where the Police Commissioner has determined that NYPD officer's actions against protestors were not a violation of the NYPD guidelines. I recommend the Police Commissioner, in accordance with section 14-115 of the civil service code, in addition to determining whether a police officer has violated the rules, also determines whether the actions of said officer has, per the law, engaged in "conduct injurious to the public peace or welfare, or immoral conduct or conduct unbecoming [of] an officer." For example, using an NYPD car to run over protests may be immoral even if it did not violate the use of force guidelines."
The First Deputy Public Advocate's full testimony is below.